Botulinum

Dysport® anti-wrinkle injections

This is the commonest procedure to have done at FACE medical. Botulinum injections are a safe and effective treatment used to relax facial muscles that result in wrinkles.

What is botulinum?

Botulinum toxin type A is a naturally occurring substance that works at the site of injection to relax the targeted muscles.

What happens at the appointment?

Dr Cheryl likes have an initial 15 minute consultation with you to determine your areas of concern, and after discussion together she will make a treatment plan.
At every initial appointment Dr Cheryl goes through a consent process and discusses costing so you are completely happy and informed before any procedure is performed.

Does it hurt?

The treatment is performed using extremely small needles, the same size that diabetic patients use on a daily basis. There is a small amount of discomfort with the procedure, which lasts only whilst the injection is taking place. Most people tolerate the procedure very well.

How long does it last?

You will start to see the effects of the treatment within 2-3 days and the average duration of action is 3-4 months as it gradually wears off.

Are there any side effects?

Botulinum injections have a very good safety profile. Occasionally you can develop some bruising or tenderness at the site of injection, and some people experience a headache for that day
following the procedure. Depending on what area you have your treatment, Dr Cheryl will follow up with you after 2 weeks to make sure everything is looking perfect, and to give you a top up if needed.

Regulatory information

Dysport® (Clostridium botulinum type A toxin-haemagglutinin complex, 500 IPSEN units) is a Prescription Medicine for the treatment of vertical frown lines between the eyebrows. DYSPORT® has risks and benefits. For more information, talk to your healthcare professional or read the Consumer Medicine Information available at www.medsafe.govt.nz. Ask your Doctor if DYSPORT® is right for you. If you experience side effects and they concern you, see your healthcare professional. You will need to pay for DYSPORT® and for the administration and consultation charges.
Galderma
Healthcare Logistics
58 Richard Pearse Drive
Airport Oaks, Auckland.
P: 0800 174 104

HA Fillers

Restylane® range of dermal fillers

Restylane® range of dermal fillers are used to restore lost volume, improve skin quality, and smooth out lines that all occur naturally as a result of the ageing process. They are most often placed in the cheeks, lips, jaw line and in and around the areas of the mouth.

What are dermal fillers?

Dermal fillers are a non-permanent gel like substance which are made from sugars that are naturally occurring in our skin called Hyaluronic Acid or HA.
The products used come pre packed and are sterile. They also contain a numbing medication to assist with pain relief when they are injected.

What happens at the appointment?

Dr Cheryl likes have an initial 15 minute consultation with you to determine your areas of concern, and after discussion together she will make a treatment plan.
At every initial appointment Dr Cheryl goes through a consent process and discusses costing so you are completely happy and informed before any procedure is performed.

Does it hurt?

Depending on where your treatment is, Dr Cheryl has a number of ways to help with pain relief.
She has numbing cream, or can even block the nerve that supplies sensation to that area.

How long do they last?

This is dependent on what type of filler is used. Different dermal fillers have different properties, for example softer fillers are used in the lips. The average duration is approximately 9 months.
Once injected the effect is immediate, and improves over time as they stimulate your own collagen production and hydrate the skin.

Are there any risks?

Yes, the commonest is initial bruising, which settles down over a week or so. which is why you should make sure you have your treatment provided by a cosmetic medicine doctor who has
studied the anatomy of the face extensively to reduce these risks. Dr Cheryl will discuss these in detail at your initial consultation.

Regulatory information

Restylane® is a gel containing hyaluronic acid and lidocaine that is injected by a healthcare professional into or below the skin to smooth facial wrinkles and enhance lips by restoring volume
and fullness. Restylane Skinboosters is intended to restore the hydrobalance of the skin. Restylane® treatment may result in some redness, swelling, pain or tenderness, itching and/or bruising which may last a few days. Inflammatory reactions can begin up to two to four weeks after treatment in rare cases. See your healthcare professional if any side effects concern you.

Exposure to excessive sunlight or extreme cold should be avoided until redness or swelling has resolved. Restylane® should not be used in an area where there is a non-resorbable implant or in irritated or infected skin. Restylane® should not be used in people taking blood thinning medicines or who have an allergy to hyaluronic acid, lidocaine or other local anaesthetics.
Caution if you take medicines that prolong bleeding time. Restylane has not been tested in pregnant or breast feeding women. ALWAYS FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS
Healthcare Logistics
58 Richard Pearse Drive
Airport Oaks, Auckland.
P: 0800 174 104

Collagen induction therapy

Micro-needling with DERMASTAMP ®

Dermastamp ®
Dermastamp is a medical device used to break down old scar tissue & to  stimulate skin cells to proliferate. This cell multiplication results in the formation of new tissue layers of elastin and collagen fibres as well as in new capillaries for an improved blood supply. The procedures are called Scar Reduction Therapy (SRT) & Collagen Induction Therapy (CIT).

This can be used for:
-improving the quality of the skin
-scar improvement
-reduction redness and pigmentation

How is the procedure performed?

The skin is cleaned and a numbing cream applied. The Dermastamp ® procedure involves a pen shaped device containing tiny needles which penetrate the skin to create new collagen formation.
The procedure is pain free and takes approximately one hour.

How many treatments will I need?

The recommended number of treatments suggested for general skin improvement (collagen induction therapy) is 3 treatments, but with a minimum separation time of 6 to 8 weeks between
treatments. For Scar Reduction Therapy an average of 3 to 5 treatments are recommended, with an improvement of 70-80%. Unlike ablative procedures for facial skin only, the Dermastamp ® can be used on all skin parts of the body (neck, décolleté, arms, legs, etc). We then recommend 1 treatment a year for maintenance.

What is the downtime after a treatment?

The inflammatory reaction of the skin is extremely short and fades significantly within hours from redness to pinkish that may last for 24 hours on average. In order to reduce visible redness, we recommend healing minerals, peptides and hyaluronic acid after the procedure, and to protect the skin with zinc based sun screen. We also recommend the use of mineral makeup to help with the healing.

PRP

Platelet rich plasma

Dr Cheryl Tallon is a trained provider of RegenLab platelet rich plasma.
PRP has been used successfully around the world for skin rejuvenation and the treatment of tendon problems and arthritis.

What does PRP involve?

The preparation of PRP involves taking a small amount of your own blood and then spinning the tube in a machine to separate the plasma. The plasma is then re-injected into the area of need.
The platelets become activated and release growth factors which stimulate the formation of new collagen.
For even better results it can be administered with a dermastamp ® treatment. This is sometime referred to as a ‘vampire facial’.

How many treatments will I need?

It is advised to have 3 treatments carried out monthly, and then one per year for maintenance.

How long does it last?

We expect your skin to gradually improve over 6 months with increased hydration and thickening of the skin. Results depend on your overall health. Smoking will result in a very poor outcome.

Is there any preparation needed prior to treatment?

Yes, you should avoid taking anti-inflammatory medication (eg. diclofenac, ibuprofen, aspirin) for 1 week prior and 2 weeks after your treatment. This medication can affect your platelet function. You should also be well hydrated, drinking plenty of water for the 24 – 48 hours prior to treatment.!

What down time is there?

You will expect to have some initial swelling for 1-2 days, and possibly bruising. Because the PRP is from your own body, it is completely harm free.